Skip to content

Maryland Paycheck Calculator 2026 – Salary & Take-Home Pay

Use this free Maryland paycheck calculator to see your 2026 take-home pay from a salary or an hourly wage. It shows every deduction: federal income tax, Maryland state income tax, your county income tax for all 23 counties and Baltimore City, Social Security and Medicare, per paycheck and per year.

Income
Used for hourly pay & take-home per hour
Annual amount
Total OT pay at 1.5x. Extra 0.5x deductible federally, not in MD
Reported tips. Up to $25,000 deductible federally, not in MD
Adjust Gross Income
$80,000
Adjust your base annual pay to see how it affects take-home pay
$0 $250,000 $500,000+
 
Sets 401(k)/HSA catch-up & senior deductions
Only applies to Married Filing Jointly
Child Tax Credit + $3,200 MD exemption
Age 17+ or relatives ($500 federal credit)
Local income tax: 2.25% to 3.30% of MD taxable income
Applies to all deduction boxes below
 
Section 125 - reduces all taxes
 
 
 
 
Other Section 125 items (e.g. pre-tax life/disability)
Taxed now; shares the 401(k) limit
ESPP, union dues, garnishments, etc.
Annual. Used only if above standard deduction
Annual. Used only if above the MD standard deduction
Your Take-Home Pay
Gross Income $0.00
Pre-Tax Deductions $0.00
Total Taxes $0.00
After-Tax Deductions $0.00
Annual Net Pay $0.00
Monthly Take-Home $0.00
Effective Tax Rate $0.00
Federal Taxable Income $0.00
MD Taxable Income $0.00
Federal Income Tax $0.00
Federal Credits Applied $0.00
MD State Income Tax $0.00
Social Security $0.00
Medicare $0.00
Disability $0.00
Paid Family Leave $0.00
Local Income Tax $0.00
Gross Pay: -$0.00
Taxes & Deductions: -$0.00
Pre-Tax Deductions: -$0.00
Federal Income Tax: -$0.00
MD State Tax: -$0.00
Social Security & Medicare: -$0.00
State payroll contributions: -$0.00
Local Tax: -$0.00
After-Tax Deductions: -$0.00
Take-Home Pay: $0.00
Marginal Tax Bracket $0.00
Combined Marginal Rate $0.00
Bonus After Tax $0.00
Take-Home per Hour $0.00
Taxes (All Levels): 0%
Pre-Tax Benefits & Savings: 0%
After-Tax Deductions: 0%
Your Take-Home: 0%
Save or share your results
Salary Charts
Where Your Pay Goes
Take-home, taxes and deductions as a share of gross pay.
Your Taxes by Type
Each tax as a share of your total tax bill.
Pay at a Glance
Each figure with its share of gross pay.
Take-Home as Pay Rises
How much you keep at different base pay levels, all else unchanged.
Important Disclaimer: Estimates of your full-year tax liability using IRS 2025 & 2026 brackets (including One Big Beautiful Bill Act changes), Maryland state rates of 2% to 6.5% on federal adjusted gross income less the Maryland standard deduction ($3,350 / $6,700 for 2025, $3,400 / $6,800 for 2026) or your itemized deductions and the $3,200 personal exemptions (reduced above $100,000 of income, $150,000 joint), plus the county income tax for the county you choose (2026 rates, including the graduated Anne Arundel and Frederick rates, used for both years). Maryland does not allow the federal tips and overtime deductions. Maryland credits such as the earned income credit and child tax credit are claimed on your return and are not included. Actual withholding can differ based on your W-4/MW507 elections and other income. For Married Filing Jointly, enter combined household wages; Social Security is applied to the combined total, so it may be slightly overstated if both spouses earn near the wage base. For exact tax planning, consult a qualified tax professional.

How Maryland Paycheck Taxes Work: 2026 Guide

Updated for 2026. Maryland taxes income at 2% to 6.5%, with most wages taxed at 4.75%. Every county and Baltimore City adds a local income tax of 2.25% to 3.30%, so the combined rate on most paychecks is about 8%. In 2025 Maryland replaced its percentage standard deduction with a flat one ($3,400 for single filers in 2026) and added 6.25% and 6.5% brackets for high earners. The minimum wage is $15 an hour. Every figure on this page comes from the Maryland Comptroller, the Maryland General Assembly, the IRS or SSA.

{tocify}

How your Maryland paycheck is calculated

Your employer starts with your gross pay, removes pre-tax benefits, withholds federal income tax, Maryland state and county income tax, Social Security and Medicare, takes after-tax deductions and pays you the rest.

  1. Gross paySalary, or hours × rate, plus overtime, bonuses and tips
  2. Pre-tax deductions401(k), health premiums, HSA, FSA, commuter benefits
  3. TaxesFederal income tax, Maryland state and county tax, Social Security and Medicare
  4. After-tax deductionsRoth 401(k), union dues, garnishments
  5. Net payThe take-home amount paid to you

What is taken out of a Maryland paycheck in 2026

Deduction2026 rateApplies to
Federal income tax10% to 37% by bracketTaxable wages after the federal standard deduction
Maryland state income tax2% to 6.5% (mostly 4.75%)Federal AGI minus deduction and exemptions
County income tax2.25% to 3.30%The same Maryland taxable income
Social Security6.2%Wages up to $184,500
Medicare1.45%, plus 0.9% over $200,000All wages
Paid family leave (FAMLI)None in 2026Contributions have been delayed and have not started

Maryland income tax brackets for 2026

Maryland has ten brackets. Most workers pay 4.75% on almost all of their taxable income, because that bracket starts at $3,000 and runs to $100,000 for single filers ($150,000 for joint filers and heads of household):

RateSingle, married filing separatelyMarried filing jointly, head of household
2%, 3%, 4%First $3,000 ($1,000 each)First $3,000 ($1,000 each)
4.75%$3,000 to $100,000$3,000 to $150,000
5%$100,000 to $125,000$150,000 to $175,000
5.25%$125,000 to $150,000$175,000 to $225,000
5.5%$150,000 to $250,000$225,000 to $300,000
5.75%$250,000 to $500,000$300,000 to $600,000
6.25%$500,000 to $1,000,000$600,000 to $1,200,000
6.5%Over $1,000,000Over $1,200,000

Before the rates apply, Maryland subtracts (Maryland Comptroller 2026 withholding guide):

  • Standard deduction: $3,400 for single filers and $6,800 for joint filers and heads of household in 2026 ($3,350 and $6,700 in 2025). You can itemize instead if your deductions are larger, but itemized deductions are reduced by 7.5% of income above $200,000.
  • Personal exemptions: $3,200 for you, your spouse and each dependent. They shrink to $1,600 and $800 as income rises and end above $150,000 for single filers ($200,000 joint).

A single filer earning $100,000 has $93,400 of Maryland taxable income. The state tax is $4,384, about 4.4% of gross pay. Maryland starts from federal adjusted gross income, so traditional 401(k) contributions, health premiums, HSA and FSA contributions lower your Maryland tax too. Maryland does not allow the federal tips and overtime deductions; a 2026 bill to exempt tips did not pass.

Maryland county income tax rates for 2026

Every Maryland county and Baltimore City charges a local income tax on the same taxable income as the state tax. You pay the rate of the county where you live on December 31, not where you work. Anne Arundel and Frederick use graduated rates that rise with income. Choose your county under Personal Details in the calculator. 2026 rates:

County2026 rate
Allegany3.20%
Anne Arundel2.70% to 3.20% (graduated)
Baltimore City3.20%
Baltimore County3.20%
Calvert3.20%
Caroline3.20%
Carroll3.03%
Cecil2.74%
Charles3.03%
Dorchester3.30%
Frederick2.25% to 3.20% (graduated)
Garrett2.65%
Harford3.06%
Howard3.20%
Kent3.30%
Montgomery3.20%
Prince George's3.20%
Queen Anne's3.20%
St. Mary's3.20%
Somerset3.20%
Talbot2.40%
Washington2.95%
Wicomico3.20%
Worcester2.25%

Anne Arundel charges 2.70% on the first $50,000 of taxable income ($75,000 joint), 2.94% up to $400,000 ($480,000 joint) and 3.20% above that. Frederick charges 2.25%, 2.75%, 2.96% and 3.20% in steps up to $150,000 ($250,000 joint). Allegany and Kent raised their rates for 2026. Nonresidents who work in Maryland pay a special 2.25% rate instead of a county tax.

Federal taxes on every Maryland paycheck

Federal income tax depends on your income, filing status and the choices on your W-4. For 2026 the brackets run from 10% to 37%, and the standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for joint filers and $24,150 for heads of household (IRS).

  • Social Security: 6.2% of wages up to $184,500 in 2026, a maximum of $11,439 (SSA).
  • Medicare: 1.45% of all wages. Employers also withhold an extra 0.9% on wages above $200,000 in a year.

Take-home pay examples in Maryland for 2026

These results come from the calculator above for a single filer in Montgomery County (3.20%) paid monthly, with no pre-tax deductions:

SalaryFederal taxMD taxCounty taxSocial Security + MedicareTake-home per yearPer monthTotal tax rate
$50,000$3,820$2,009$1,389$3,825$38,957$3,24622.1%
$60,000$5,020$2,484$1,709$4,590$46,197$3,85023.0%
$75,000$7,670$3,197$2,189$5,738$56,207$4,68425.1%
$100,000$13,170$4,384$2,989$7,650$71,807$5,98428.2%
$150,000$24,734$7,040$4,666$11,475$102,086$8,50731.9%
$200,000$36,734$9,823$6,291$14,339$132,813$11,06833.6%

The same rates apply in Baltimore City, Baltimore County, Prince George's and Howard. On a $75,000 salary the county makes a difference of a few hundred dollars: about $56,857 in Worcester (2.25%), $56,601 in Frederick, $56,505 in Anne Arundel and $56,207 at 3.20%. A married couple filing jointly in Montgomery County on $150,000 takes home about $112,362 (25.1% in total taxes), and a couple with two children earning $100,000 about $82,771. An hourly worker on $25 an hour, 40 hours a week, earns $52,000 and takes home about $40,405 a year, or $3,367 a month.

Where a $75,000 Maryland salary goes in 2026

Single filer in Montgomery County, no pre-tax deductions, yearly amounts

Take-home pay: $56,207 (74.9%) Federal income tax: $7,670 (10.2%) Maryland state tax: $3,197 (4.3%) Montgomery County tax: $2,189 (2.9%) Social Security and Medicare: $5,738 (7.7%)

Source: Digicalcy calculation using 2026 IRS, SSA and Maryland Comptroller rates.

Maryland take-home pay compared with nearby states

On a $100,000 salary, a single filer keeps about $71,807 in Montgomery County, $74,244 in Virginia and $74,988 in Pennsylvania (in a town with a 1% local tax). Maryland's combined state and county tax is among the highest in the country for middle incomes. Compare with our Virginia and Pennsylvania paycheck calculators.

Live in Maryland but work in a neighboring state? Maryland has reciprocal agreements with Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia and Washington, D.C., so if you live in Maryland and work there, only Maryland (state and county) taxes your wages. File the other jurisdiction's exemption form with your employer. Delaware has no agreement, so Delaware tax applies and Maryland gives a credit.

Paychecks in Baltimore, Rockville and Silver Spring

The state tax is the same everywhere in Maryland; the county rate is what changes. Baltimore City, Baltimore County, Montgomery (Rockville, Silver Spring, Bethesda), Prince George's and Howard (Columbia) all charge 3.20%. The lowest rates are in Worcester (2.25%) and Talbot (2.40%), and the highest in Dorchester and Kent (3.30%).

How bonuses, overtime and tips are taxed in Maryland

  • Bonuses: Employers usually withhold a flat 22% federal tax on bonuses and a combined Maryland state and county rate, plus Social Security and Medicare. On a $100,000 salary in Montgomery County you keep about $6,100 of a $10,000 bonus. See the bonus tax calculator.
  • Overtime: Maryland pays 1.5 times the regular rate for hours over 40 in a workweek. The federal overtime deduction (up to $12,500, or $25,000 for joint filers) lowers your federal tax for 2025 to 2028, but Maryland taxes all overtime. See the overtime calculator.
  • Tips: Employers can pay tipped workers $3.63 an hour in cash wages if tips bring them to the minimum wage. Qualified tips are deductible from federal tax but fully taxed by Maryland.

How pre-tax deductions lower your Maryland taxes

DeductionFederal income taxMaryland state and county taxSocial Security and Medicare
Traditional 401(k), 403(b), 457LowersLowersNo change
Health, dental and vision premiumsLowersLowersLowers
HSA through payrollLowersLowersLowers
Health and dependent care FSALowersLowersLowers

A $10,000 401(k) contribution on a $100,000 Maryland salary

Single filer in Montgomery County, 2026, yearly amounts

No 401(k)$10,000 to a 401(k)
Federal income tax
$13,170
$10,970
Maryland state + county tax
$7,373
$6,578
Take-home pay
$71,807
$64,802

The contribution saves $2,995 in income tax, so take-home pay falls by only $7,005.

Salary or hourly pay in Maryland

For hourly pay, multiply your rate by your weekly hours and by 52. A full-time year is 2,080 hours. The Maryland minimum wage is $15.00 an hour, or $31,200 a year full time, and Montgomery County sets a higher local rate for most employers. A single full-time worker on $15 an hour in Montgomery County takes home about $25,346 a year.

When you leave a job, Maryland employers must pay your final wages by the next regular payday.

Why your actual paycheck may differ from this estimate

  • This calculator estimates your tax for the full year. Employers withhold using the Maryland withholding tables, which combine state and county tax, and your W-4 and MW507, so each check can be a little higher or lower.
  • County tax depends on where you live on December 31. If you moved during the year, your withholding may use the old county.
  • Maryland credits such as the earned income credit, child tax credit and poverty level credit are claimed when you file.
  • Social Security stops once your wages pass $184,500, so late-year paychecks of high earners are larger.

How to increase your take-home pay in Maryland

  • Check your federal withholding with the IRS Tax Withholding Estimator and update your W-4 and Maryland MW507 after a raise, a new job, a move to another county or a change in your family.
  • Use pre-tax benefits such as a 401(k), HSA, FSA and commuter benefits. Each dollar saves federal tax and about 8% in Maryland state and county tax.
  • Maryland lets you subtract contributions to a Maryland 529 plan, up to a yearly limit per beneficiary, when you file.

How this calculator works

The calculator estimates your full-year tax and divides it by your pay periods. It uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (Rev. Proc. 2025-32, including the 2025 tax law changes), the Maryland brackets, standard deduction and exemption phase-out, the 2026 county rates for all 24 jurisdictions and the 2026 Social Security wage base. For joint filers, enter combined household wages. Results are estimates, not tax advice.

Last reviewed: October 29, 2026.

Maryland Paycheck Calculator FAQs

How much is $100,000 after taxes in Maryland?

A single filer earning $100,000 in Montgomery County takes home about $71,807 a year in 2026, or $5,984 a month. That is after $13,170 federal income tax, $4,384 Maryland state tax, $2,989 county tax and $7,650 Social Security and Medicare.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Maryland?

For a single filer in a 3.20% county in 2026, total taxes take about 22.1% of a $50,000 salary, 25.1% of $75,000, 28.2% of $100,000 and 31.9% of $150,000. That includes federal, state and county income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

What is the Maryland state income tax rate?

Maryland's state rates run from 2% to 6.5%, but most wages are taxed at 4.75%, which covers income from $3,000 to $100,000 for single filers ($150,000 joint). Each county adds its own income tax of 2.25% to 3.30%.

How much is $60,000 after taxes in Maryland?

A single filer earning $60,000 in a 3.20% county takes home about $46,197 a year in 2026, or $3,850 a month, after $5,020 federal tax, $2,484 state tax, $1,709 county tax and $4,590 Social Security and Medicare.

How does Maryland county income tax work?

Every Maryland county and Baltimore City charges an income tax on the same taxable income as the state tax, based on where you live on December 31. Rates range from 2.25% in Worcester to 3.30% in Dorchester and Kent; Montgomery, Prince George's, Baltimore City and Baltimore County charge 3.20%.

Does Maryland tax tips and overtime?

Yes. Maryland has not adopted the federal deductions for tips and overtime, and a 2026 bill to exempt tips did not pass. Tips and overtime are fully taxed by the state and county.

Is a Maryland salary calculator the same as a paycheck calculator?

For Maryland take-home pay, yes. Both estimate how much of your pay you keep after taxes and deductions. This calculator works for salaried and hourly workers and shows results per paycheck and per year.

What is the minimum wage in Maryland in 2026?

The Maryland minimum wage is $15.00 an hour, or $31,200 a year for full-time work. Montgomery County has a higher local minimum wage, and tipped workers can be paid $3.63 an hour in cash wages if tips make up the rest.

How is overtime paid in Maryland?

Maryland pays 1.5 times the regular rate for hours over 40 in a workweek. Overtime is taxed as wages, and Maryland does not allow the federal overtime deduction.

More paycheck and tax calculators

About the author