Skip to content

New Jersey Paycheck Calculator 2026 – Salary & Take-Home Pay

Use this free New Jersey paycheck calculator to see your 2026 take-home pay from a salary or an hourly wage. It shows every deduction: federal and New Jersey income tax, NJ unemployment, disability (TDI) and family leave (FLI) contributions, Social Security and Medicare, per paycheck and per year.

Income
Used for hourly pay & take-home per hour
Annual amount
Total OT pay at 1.5x. Extra 0.5x deductible federally, not in NJ
Reported tips. Up to $25,000 deductible federally, not in NJ
Adjust Gross Income
$80,000
Adjust your base annual pay to see how it affects take-home pay
$0 $250,000 $500,000+
 
Sets 401(k)/HSA catch-up & senior deductions
Only applies to Married Filing Jointly
Child Tax Credit + $1,500 NJ exemption
Age 17+ or relatives ($500 federal credit)
Annual, on your NJ main home. Deductible up to $15,000
Annual. 18% of rent counts as property tax
Applies to all deduction boxes below
 
Section 125. Cuts federal tax & FICA; NJ taxes it
 
 
 
 
Other Section 125 items (e.g. pre-tax life/disability)
Taxed now; shares the 401(k) limit
ESPP, union dues, garnishments, etc.
Annual. Used only if above standard deduction
Annual. E.g. medical costs over 2% of income
Your Take-Home Pay
Gross Income $0.00
Pre-Tax Deductions $0.00
Total Taxes $0.00
After-Tax Deductions $0.00
Annual Net Pay $0.00
Monthly Take-Home $0.00
Effective Tax Rate $0.00
Federal Taxable Income $0.00
NJ Taxable Income $0.00
Federal Income Tax $0.00
Federal Credits Applied $0.00
NJ State Income Tax $0.00
Social Security $0.00
Medicare $0.00
NJ Disability (TDI) $0.00
NJ Family Leave (FLI) $0.00
NJ Unemployment (UI/WF) $0.00
Local Income Tax $0.00
Gross Pay: -$0.00
Taxes & Deductions: -$0.00
Pre-Tax Deductions: -$0.00
Federal Income Tax: -$0.00
NJ State Tax: -$0.00
Social Security & Medicare: -$0.00
NJ UI, TDI & FLI: -$0.00
Local Tax: -$0.00
After-Tax Deductions: -$0.00
Take-Home Pay: $0.00
Marginal Tax Bracket $0.00
Combined Marginal Rate $0.00
Bonus After Tax $0.00
Take-Home per Hour $0.00
Taxes (All Levels): 0%
Pre-Tax Benefits & Savings: 0%
After-Tax Deductions: 0%
Your Take-Home: 0%
Save or share your results
Salary Charts
Where Your Pay Goes
Take-home, taxes and deductions as a share of gross pay.
Your Taxes by Type
Each tax as a share of your total tax bill.
Pay at a Glance
Each figure with its share of gross pay.
Take-Home as Pay Rises
How much you keep at different base pay levels, all else unchanged.
Important Disclaimer: Estimates of your full-year tax liability using IRS 2025 & 2026 brackets (including One Big Beautiful Bill Act changes), the New Jersey gross income tax rate schedules, NJ personal and dependent exemptions and the property tax deduction, and the 2025 and 2026 NJ worker contributions for unemployment (UI/WF/SWF), temporary disability (TDI) and family leave insurance (FLI). New Jersey does not allow pre-tax health premiums, FSAs, HSAs or 403(b)/457 contributions to reduce NJ wages, and does not adopt the federal tips and overtime deductions. NJ credits such as the NJ Earned Income Tax Credit and Child Tax Credit are claimed on your return and are not included. Actual paycheck withholding can differ based on your W-4/NJ-W4 elections and other income. For Married Filing Jointly, enter combined household wages; Social Security and NJ contributions are applied to the combined total, so they may be slightly overstated if both spouses work. For exact tax planning, consult a qualified tax professional.

How New Jersey Paycheck Taxes Work: 2026 Guide

Updated for 2026. New Jersey income tax rates are unchanged, from 1.4% to 10.75%. Worker contributions fell for 2026: disability insurance (TDI) is 0.19% and family leave insurance (FLI) is 0.23% of wages up to $171,100, and unemployment (UI and workforce funds) is 0.425% of wages up to $44,800, a maximum of $909.02 a year in total. Every figure on this page comes from the NJ Division of Taxation, the NJ Department of Labor, the IRS or SSA.

{tocify}

How your New Jersey paycheck is calculated

Every New Jersey paycheck follows the same five steps. Your employer starts with your gross pay, removes pre-tax benefits, withholds federal and state taxes and the state payroll contributions, takes after-tax deductions and pays you the rest.

  1. Gross paySalary, or hours × rate, plus overtime, bonuses and tips
  2. Pre-tax deductions401(k), health premiums, HSA, FSA, commuter benefits
  3. TaxesFederal and New Jersey income tax, Social Security, Medicare, UI, TDI and FLI
  4. After-tax deductionsRoth 401(k), union dues, garnishments
  5. Net payThe take-home amount paid to you

What is taken out of a New Jersey paycheck in 2026

Deduction2026 rateApplies toYearly maximum
Federal income tax10% to 37% by bracketTaxable wages after the federal standard deductionNone
New Jersey income tax1.4% to 10.75%NJ wages after exemptionsNone
Social Security6.2%Wages up to $184,500$11,439
Medicare1.45%, plus 0.9% over $200,000All wagesNone
Unemployment and workforce funds (UI/WF/SWF)0.425%Wages up to $44,800$190.40
Temporary Disability Insurance (TDI)0.19%Wages up to $171,100$325.09
Family Leave Insurance (FLI)0.23%Wages up to $171,100$393.53

New Jersey has no city or county income tax on wages. Newark and Jersey City charge a payroll tax, but employers pay it, not employees.

New Jersey income tax brackets for 2026

New Jersey taxes income in seven brackets for single filers and eight for joint filers, from 1.4% to 10.75%. The brackets are not indexed for inflation and have applied since 2020 (NJ Division of Taxation).

RateSingle or married filing separately (Table A)Married filing jointly or head of household (Table B)
1.4%$0 to $20,000$0 to $20,000
1.75%$20,000 to $35,000$20,000 to $50,000
2.45%None$50,000 to $70,000
3.5%$35,000 to $40,000$70,000 to $80,000
5.525%$40,000 to $75,000$80,000 to $150,000
6.37%$75,000 to $500,000$150,000 to $500,000
8.97%$500,000 to $1,000,000$500,000 to $1,000,000
10.75%Over $1,000,000Over $1,000,000

A single filer earning $100,000 has $99,000 of New Jersey taxable income after the $1,000 personal exemption. The tax is 6.37% of $99,000 minus $2,126.25, or $4,180.05, about 4.2% of gross pay. If your New Jersey income is $10,000 or less ($20,000 for joint filers and heads of household), you owe no New Jersey income tax at all.

New Jersey exemptions and deductions

New Jersey has no standard deduction. Instead you subtract exemptions and a few deductions (NJ-1040 instructions):

  • Personal exemption: $1,000 for you and $1,000 for your spouse on a joint return, plus $1,000 more for each of you aged 65 or older.
  • Dependent exemption: $1,500 for each dependent child or other dependent, plus $1,000 for each dependent full-time student.
  • Property tax deduction: up to $15,000 of property tax on your main home. Renters can count 18% of their rent as property tax. Enter either amount in Personal Details. If the deduction saves you less than $50, you can take a $50 credit instead.
  • Other deductions: medical expenses above 2% of income, alimony and a few others. Enter them under After-Tax Deductions & Itemizing.

What New Jersey does not let you deduct

New Jersey defines wages differently from the IRS, so some benefits that are pre-tax federally are taxed by New Jersey (NJ Division of Taxation):

DeductionFederal income taxNew Jersey income taxSocial Security and Medicare
Traditional 401(k)LowersLowersNo change
403(b), 457 and federal Thrift Savings PlanLowersNo change: taxed by NJNo change
Health, dental and vision premiums (Section 125)LowersNo change: taxed by NJLowers
HSA through payrollLowersNo change: taxed by NJLowers
Health and dependent care FSALowersNo change: taxed by NJLowers
Transit and parking (salary reduction)LowersNo change: taxed by NJLowers

That is why your New Jersey wages on your W-2 (box 16) are often higher than your federal wages (box 1). The calculator applies these rules: only a traditional 401(k) lowers your New Jersey tax.

A $10,000 401(k) contribution on a $100,000 New Jersey salary

Single filer, 2026, yearly amounts

No 401(k)$10,000 to a 401(k)
Federal income tax
$13,170
$10,970
New Jersey income tax
$4,180
$3,543
Take-home pay
$74,390
$67,227

The contribution saves $2,837 in income tax, so take-home pay falls by only $7,163. A $3,000 health premium, by contrast, saves $660 of federal tax but nothing in New Jersey tax.

Federal taxes on every New Jersey paycheck

Federal income tax depends on your income, filing status and the choices on your W-4. For 2026 the brackets run from 10% to 37%, and the standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for joint filers and $24,150 for heads of household (IRS).

  • Social Security: 6.2% of wages up to $184,500 in 2026, a maximum of $11,439 (SSA).
  • Medicare: 1.45% of all wages. Employers also withhold an extra 0.9% on wages above $200,000 in a year.

NJ disability (TDI), family leave (FLI) and unemployment contributions

New Jersey is one of the few states where workers pay into unemployment insurance as well as disability and family leave programs. The 2026 rates and wage bases are set by the NJ Department of Labor and Workforce Development:

  • Temporary Disability Insurance (TDI): pays part of your wages if an illness, injury or pregnancy that is not work-related keeps you from working. 0.19% of wages up to $171,100, a maximum of $325.09 (down from 0.23% in 2025).
  • Family Leave Insurance (FLI): pays you while you bond with a new child or care for a seriously ill family member. 0.23% of wages up to $171,100, a maximum of $393.53 (down from 0.33% in 2025).
  • Unemployment insurance and workforce funds (UI/WF/SWF): 0.3825% plus 0.0425% of wages up to $44,800, a maximum of $190.40.

On a $100,000 salary these add up to $610.40 a year, or about $51 a month. Your W-2 shows them in box 14.

Take-home pay examples in New Jersey for 2026

These results come from the calculator above for a single filer paid monthly, with no pre-tax deductions:

SalaryFederal taxNJ taxSocial Security + MedicareUI + TDI + FLITake-home per yearPer monthTotal tax rate
$50,000$3,820$1,215$3,825$400$40,740$3,39518.5%
$60,000$5,020$1,767$4,590$442$48,180$4,01519.7%
$75,000$7,670$2,596$5,738$505$58,491$4,87422.0%
$100,000$13,170$4,180$7,650$610$74,390$6,19925.6%
$150,000$24,734$7,365$11,475$820$105,606$8,80029.6%
$200,000$36,734$10,550$14,339$909$137,468$11,45631.3%

A married couple filing jointly on $150,000 of combined pay takes home about $116,963 a year (22% in total taxes). With two children under 17, a couple earning $100,000 takes home about $86,026. An hourly worker on $25 an hour, 40 hours a week, earns $52,000 and takes home about $42,228 a year, or $3,519 a month. Paying $9,000 of property tax on your home lowers a $100,000 earner's New Jersey tax by about $573.

Where a $75,000 New Jersey salary goes in 2026

Single filer, no pre-tax deductions, yearly amounts

Take-home pay: $58,491 (78.0%) Federal income tax: $7,670 (10.2%) New Jersey income tax: $2,596 (3.5%) Social Security and Medicare: $5,738 (7.7%) NJ UI, TDI and FLI: $505 (0.7%)

Source: Digicalcy calculation using 2026 IRS, SSA, NJ Division of Taxation and NJ Department of Labor rates.

New Jersey take-home pay compared with nearby states

On a $100,000 salary, a single filer keeps about $74,390 in New Jersey, $73,876 in New York outside New York City and $70,435 as a New York City resident. In states with no income tax, such as Florida and Texas, the same salary takes home $79,180. Compare with our New York, NYC and Florida paycheck calculators.

Paychecks in Newark, Jersey City and Paterson

No New Jersey city taxes employees' wages, so the same salary gives the same take-home pay in Newark, Jersey City, Paterson and anywhere else in the state. The 1% payroll taxes in Newark and Jersey City are paid by employers and do not reduce your check. Use the calculator above for any New Jersey city.

Commuters: work in New York or Pennsylvania

  • Live in New Jersey, work in New York: New York withholds its own state income tax from your pay, and you file a New York nonresident return. New Jersey also taxes that income but gives you a credit for the New York tax, so you usually owe New Jersey little or nothing extra on those wages. You pay no New York City tax. Use the NYC paycheck calculator and choose "NJ, CT or other state".
  • New Jersey and Pennsylvania: the two states have a reciprocal agreement. Pennsylvania residents who work in New Jersey pay Pennsylvania tax instead of New Jersey tax by giving their employer Form NJ-165, and New Jersey residents who work in Pennsylvania pay only New Jersey tax (NJ Division of Taxation).

How bonuses, overtime and tips are taxed in New Jersey

  • Bonuses: Employers usually withhold a flat 22% federal tax on bonuses. New Jersey has no special bonus rate, so state tax is withheld from the regular wage tables. Your real tax is settled when you file. On a $100,000 salary the actual tax on a $10,000 bonus is about $3,644, so you keep about $6,356. See the bonus tax calculator.
  • Overtime: New Jersey pays 1.5 times the regular rate for hours actually worked over 40 in a seven-day workweek (NJ Department of Labor). Paid holidays do not count toward the 40 hours. See the overtime calculator.
  • Tips and the new federal deductions: The federal deductions for qualified tips (up to $25,000) and the overtime premium (up to $12,500, or $25,000 for joint filers) cover 2025 to 2028. New Jersey does not allow them, so tips and overtime are fully taxed by the state (NJ Division of Taxation).

Salary or hourly pay in New Jersey

For hourly pay, multiply your rate by your weekly hours and by 52. A full-time year is 2,080 hours. The New Jersey minimum wage is $15.92 an hour from January 1, 2026 for most employers, which is $33,114 a year full time, and $15.23 for seasonal and small employers with fewer than six employees (NJ Department of Labor). Tipped workers must get a cash wage of at least $6.05 an hour. A full-time worker on $15.92 an hour takes home about $28,015 a year, or $2,335 a month.

Salaried employees exempt from overtime must generally earn at least $684 a week under federal law. When you leave a job, your employer may pay your final wages on the next regular payday, whether you quit or were let go.

Why your actual paycheck may differ from this estimate

  • This calculator estimates your tax for the full year. Employers withhold using the IRS and New Jersey withholding tables and your W-4 and NJ-W4, so each check can be a little higher or lower.
  • The NJ-W4 uses withholding rate tables (A to E) that do not always match your real tax, especially for two-earner couples.
  • Unemployment contributions stop once your wages pass $44,800, and Social Security stops at $184,500, so late-year paychecks are larger.
  • The property tax deduction and credits such as the New Jersey Earned Income Tax Credit and Child Tax Credit are claimed when you file, not through your paycheck.

How to increase your take-home pay in New Jersey

  • Check your federal withholding with the IRS Tax Withholding Estimator and update your W-4 and NJ-W4 after a raise, a new job or a change in your family.
  • Favor a traditional 401(k): it is the only payroll deduction that lowers both federal and New Jersey income tax.
  • Claim the property tax deduction or credit, and New Jersey credits such as the Earned Income Tax Credit and Child Tax Credit, when you file.

How this calculator works

The calculator estimates your full-year tax and divides it by your pay periods. It uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (Rev. Proc. 2025-32, including the 2025 tax law changes), New Jersey's rate schedules, exemptions and property tax deduction, the New Jersey definition of wages, the 2026 UI, TDI and FLI contributions and the 2026 Social Security wage base. For joint filers, enter combined household wages. Results are estimates, not tax advice.

Last reviewed: October 28, 2026.

New Jersey Paycheck Calculator FAQs

How much is $100,000 after taxes in New Jersey?

A single filer earning $100,000 in New Jersey takes home about $74,390 a year in 2026, or $6,199 a month. That is after $13,170 federal income tax, $4,180 New Jersey income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare and $610 NJ unemployment, disability and family leave contributions.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in New Jersey?

For a single filer in 2026, total taxes take about 18.5% of a $50,000 salary, 22% of $75,000, 25.6% of $100,000 and 29.6% of $150,000. That includes federal and New Jersey income tax, Social Security, Medicare and NJ payroll contributions.

What is the New Jersey state income tax rate?

New Jersey's rates run from 1.4% to 10.75%. A single filer pays 5.525% on taxable income from $40,000 to $75,000 and 6.37% from $75,000 to $500,000. Joint filers reach 5.525% at $80,000 and 6.37% at $150,000.

What is disability and family leave insurance on my New Jersey paycheck?

They are state payroll contributions. In 2026 workers pay 0.19% of wages for Temporary Disability Insurance (TDI) and 0.23% for Family Leave Insurance (FLI), on wages up to $171,100. Workers also pay 0.425% for unemployment and workforce funds on wages up to $44,800.

How much is $60,000 after taxes in New Jersey?

A single filer earning $60,000 in New Jersey takes home about $48,180 a year in 2026, or $4,015 a month, after $5,020 federal tax, $1,767 New Jersey tax, $4,590 Social Security and Medicare and $442 NJ payroll contributions.

Is a New Jersey salary calculator the same as a paycheck calculator?

For New Jersey take-home pay, yes. Both estimate how much of your pay you keep after taxes and deductions. This calculator works for salaried and hourly workers and shows results per paycheck and per year.

Do Newark or Jersey City have a city income tax?

No. No New Jersey city taxes employees' wages. Newark and Jersey City charge a 1% payroll tax, but employers pay it, so take-home pay is the same anywhere in New Jersey.

What is the minimum wage in New Jersey in 2026?

The New Jersey minimum wage is $15.92 an hour from January 1, 2026 for most employers, or $33,114 a year full time. Seasonal and small employers pay at least $15.23, and tipped workers must get a cash wage of at least $6.05.

How is overtime paid in New Jersey?

Most hourly workers get 1.5 times their regular rate for hours actually worked over 40 in a seven-day workweek. Overtime is taxed as ordinary wages, and New Jersey does not allow the federal overtime or tips deductions.

More paycheck and tax calculators

About the author