Skip to content

Connecticut Paycheck Calculator 2026 – Salary & Take-Home Pay

Use this free Connecticut paycheck calculator to see your 2026 take-home pay from a salary or an hourly wage. It shows every deduction: federal income tax, Connecticut income tax, the 0.5% CT Paid Leave contribution, Social Security and Medicare, per paycheck and per year, for Hartford, Stamford, New Haven and everywhere else in the state.

Income
Used for hourly pay & take-home per hour
Annual amount
Total OT pay at 1.5x. Extra 0.5x deductible federally, not in CT
Reported tips. Up to $25,000 deductible federally, not in CT
Adjust Gross Income
$80,000
Adjust your base annual pay to see how it affects take-home pay
$0 $250,000 $500,000+
 
Sets 401(k)/HSA catch-up & senior deductions
Only applies to Married Filing Jointly
$2,200 federal Child Tax Credit per child
Age 17+ or relatives ($500 federal credit)
Applies to all deduction boxes below
 
Section 125 - reduces all taxes
 
 
 
 
Other Section 125 items (e.g. pre-tax life/disability)
Taxed now; shares the 401(k) limit
ESPP, union dues, garnishments, etc.
Annual. Used only if above standard deduction
Annual. E.g. CHET 529 contributions
Your Take-Home Pay
Gross Income $0.00
Pre-Tax Deductions $0.00
Total Taxes $0.00
After-Tax Deductions $0.00
Annual Net Pay $0.00
Monthly Take-Home $0.00
Effective Tax Rate $0.00
Federal Taxable Income $0.00
CT Taxable Income $0.00
Federal Income Tax $0.00
Federal Credits Applied $0.00
CT State Income Tax $0.00
Social Security $0.00
Medicare $0.00
Disability $0.00
CT Paid Leave $0.00
Local Income Tax $0.00
Gross Pay: -$0.00
Taxes & Deductions: -$0.00
Pre-Tax Deductions: -$0.00
Federal Income Tax: -$0.00
CT State Tax: -$0.00
Social Security & Medicare: -$0.00
CT Paid Leave: -$0.00
Local Tax: -$0.00
After-Tax Deductions: -$0.00
Take-Home Pay: $0.00
Marginal Tax Bracket $0.00
Combined Marginal Rate $0.00
Bonus After Tax $0.00
Take-Home per Hour $0.00
Taxes (All Levels): 0%
Pre-Tax Benefits & Savings: 0%
After-Tax Deductions: 0%
Your Take-Home: 0%
Save or share your results
Salary Charts
Where Your Pay Goes
Take-home, taxes and deductions as a share of gross pay.
Your Taxes by Type
Each tax as a share of your total tax bill.
Pay at a Glance
Each figure with its share of gross pay.
Take-Home as Pay Rises
How much you keep at different base pay levels, all else unchanged.
Important Disclaimer: Estimates of your full-year tax liability using IRS 2025 & 2026 brackets (including One Big Beautiful Bill Act changes) and Connecticut income tax at 2% to 6.99% on federal adjusted gross income, with the Connecticut personal exemption, personal tax credit, 2% rate phase-out add-back and tax benefit recapture (Connecticut DRS tables, unchanged for 2025 and 2026), plus the 0.5% CT Paid Leave contribution on wages up to the Social Security wage base. Connecticut does not allow the federal tips and overtime deductions. Credits such as the Connecticut earned income tax credit and property tax credit are claimed on your return and are not included. Actual withholding can differ based on your W-4/CT-W4 elections and other income. For Married Filing Jointly, enter combined household wages; Social Security and Paid Leave are applied to the combined total, so they may be slightly overstated if both spouses work. For exact tax planning, consult a qualified tax professional.

How Connecticut Paycheck Taxes Work: 2026 Guide

Updated for 2026. Connecticut taxes wages at seven rates from 2% to 6.99%. A personal exemption and a personal tax credit help low and middle incomes, while higher earners lose them and pay extra through a phase-out and recapture. Every worker also pays 0.5% of wages for CT Paid Leave. There is no local income tax. The minimum wage is $16.94 an hour. Every figure on this page comes from the Connecticut Department of Revenue Services, the Connecticut General Assembly, the IRS or SSA.

{tocify}

How your Connecticut paycheck is calculated

Your employer starts with your gross pay, removes pre-tax benefits, withholds federal and Connecticut income tax, CT Paid Leave, Social Security and Medicare, takes after-tax deductions and pays you the rest.

  1. Gross paySalary, or hours × rate, plus overtime, bonuses and tips
  2. Pre-tax deductions401(k), health premiums, HSA, FSA, commuter benefits
  3. TaxesFederal income tax, Connecticut income tax, CT Paid Leave, Social Security and Medicare
  4. After-tax deductionsRoth 401(k), union dues, garnishments
  5. Net payThe take-home amount paid to you

What is taken out of a Connecticut paycheck in 2026

Deduction2026 rateApplies to
Federal income tax10% to 37% by bracketTaxable wages after the federal standard deduction
Connecticut income tax2% to 6.99%Federal AGI minus any personal exemption
CT Paid Leave0.5%Wages up to $184,500
Social Security6.2%Wages up to $184,500
Medicare1.45%, plus 0.9% over $200,000All wages
Local income taxNoneNo Connecticut town taxes wages

Connecticut income tax brackets for 2026

Connecticut's rates and brackets have not changed since the 2024 tax cut, which lowered the two bottom rates to 2% and 4.5% (Connecticut Office of Legislative Research):

RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of household
2%$0 to $10,000$0 to $20,000$0 to $16,000
4.5%$10,000 to $50,000$20,000 to $100,000$16,000 to $80,000
5.5%$50,000 to $100,000$100,000 to $200,000$80,000 to $160,000
6%$100,000 to $200,000$200,000 to $400,000$160,000 to $320,000
6.5%$200,000 to $250,000$400,000 to $500,000$320,000 to $400,000
6.9%$250,000 to $500,000$500,000 to $1,000,000$400,000 to $800,000
6.99%Over $500,000Over $1,000,000Over $800,000

Connecticut personal exemption, tax credit and recapture

Connecticut has no standard deduction. Instead it uses four features that make the tax low for modest incomes and steeper for higher ones (Connecticut DRS withholding tables):

  • Personal exemption: $15,000 for single filers, $24,000 for joint filers, $19,000 for heads of household and $12,000 for married filing separately. It shrinks by $1 for every $1 of income above $30,000 (single), $48,000 (joint) or $38,000 (head of household), so a single filer loses it completely at $44,000.
  • Personal tax credit: a credit of 1% to 75% of your tax for lower incomes. A single filer earning between $33,300 and $60,000 gets 10%. It ends at $64,500 (single) or $100,500 (joint).
  • 2% rate phase-out: above $56,500 (single) or $100,500 (joint), the benefit of the 2% bracket is taken back, up to $250 or $500.
  • Tax recapture: above $105,000 (single) or $210,000 (joint), the benefit of the lower brackets is gradually taken back as well.

A single filer earning $100,000 pays $4,750 at the bracket rates plus a $225 phase-out add-back, or $4,975 in all, about 5% of gross pay. A single filer earning $50,000 pays $2,000 at the bracket rates, less a 10% credit, or $1,800. These match the examples published by the Connecticut Office of Legislative Research.

Connecticut starts from federal adjusted gross income, so traditional 401(k) contributions, health premiums, HSA and FSA contributions lower your Connecticut tax too. Connecticut does not allow the federal tips and overtime deductions.

CT Paid Leave contribution

Connecticut Paid Leave pays benefits when you take time off for your own serious health condition, a new child or a sick family member. It is funded entirely by workers: 0.5% of wages up to the Social Security wage base, which is $184,500 in 2026 (Paylocity Connecticut tax facts). On a $100,000 salary it is $500 a year, and the most anyone pays is $922.50.

Federal taxes on every Connecticut paycheck

Federal income tax depends on your income, filing status and the choices on your W-4. For 2026 the brackets run from 10% to 37%, and the standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for joint filers and $24,150 for heads of household (IRS).

  • Social Security: 6.2% of wages up to $184,500 in 2026, a maximum of $11,439 (SSA).
  • Medicare: 1.45% of all wages. Employers also withhold an extra 0.9% on wages above $200,000 in a year.

Take-home pay examples in Connecticut for 2026

These results come from the calculator above for a single filer paid monthly, with no pre-tax deductions:

SalaryFederal taxCT taxSocial Security + MedicareCT Paid LeaveTake-home per yearPer monthTotal tax rate
$50,000$3,820$1,800$3,825$250$40,305$3,35919.4%
$60,000$5,020$2,318$4,590$300$47,773$3,98120.4%
$75,000$7,670$3,475$5,738$375$57,743$4,81223.0%
$100,000$13,170$4,975$7,650$500$73,705$6,14226.3%
$150,000$24,734$8,225$11,475$750$104,816$8,73530.1%
$200,000$36,734$11,250$14,339$923$136,755$11,39631.6%

A married couple filing jointly on $150,000 of combined pay takes home about $115,185 a year (23.2% in total taxes). With two children under 17, a couple earning $100,000 pays $3,920 of Connecticut tax and takes home about $84,690. An hourly worker on $25 an hour, 40 hours a week, earns $52,000 and takes home about $41,803 a year, or $3,484 a month.

Where a $75,000 Connecticut salary goes in 2026

Single filer, no pre-tax deductions, yearly amounts

Take-home pay: $57,743 (77.0%) Federal income tax: $7,670 (10.2%) Connecticut income tax: $3,475 (4.6%) Social Security, Medicare and CT Paid Leave: $6,113 (8.2%)

Source: Digicalcy calculation using 2026 IRS, SSA and Connecticut DRS rates.

Connecticut take-home pay compared with nearby states

On a $100,000 salary, a single filer keeps about $73,705 in Connecticut, $73,876 in New York outside New York City, $70,435 in New York City, $74,040 in Massachusetts and $74,390 in New Jersey. Compare with our New York, NYC, Massachusetts and New Jersey paycheck calculators.

Live in Connecticut but work in New York? New York taxes the wages you earn there, and Connecticut gives you a credit for that tax, so you pay roughly the higher of the two. New York City's own income tax applies only to city residents, so Connecticut commuters do not pay it.

Paychecks in Hartford, Stamford and New Haven

No Connecticut town or city taxes wages, so the same salary gives the same take-home pay in Hartford, Stamford, New Haven, Bridgeport, Greenwich and everywhere else in the state. What differs is pay levels and living costs, especially in Fairfield County near New York.

How bonuses, overtime and tips are taxed in Connecticut

  • Bonuses: Employers usually withhold a flat 22% federal tax on bonuses. Connecticut has no flat bonus rate, so employers add the bonus to your regular pay and withhold at your normal Connecticut rate. On a $100,000 salary you keep about $6,335 of a $10,000 bonus. See the bonus tax calculator.
  • Overtime: Connecticut pays 1.5 times the regular rate for hours over 40 in a workweek. The federal overtime deduction (up to $12,500, or $25,000 for joint filers) lowers your federal tax for 2025 to 2028, but Connecticut taxes all overtime. See the overtime calculator.
  • Tips: Qualified tips of up to $25,000 are deductible from federal income tax for 2025 to 2028, but Connecticut taxes all tips. Employers can pay restaurant and bar staff a lower cash wage if tips make up the minimum wage.

How pre-tax deductions lower your Connecticut taxes

DeductionFederal income taxConnecticut income taxSocial Security and Medicare
Traditional 401(k), 403(b), 457LowersLowersNo change
Health, dental and vision premiumsLowersLowersLowers
HSA through payrollLowersLowersLowers
Health and dependent care FSALowersLowersLowers

A $10,000 401(k) contribution on a $100,000 Connecticut salary

Single filer, 2026, yearly amounts

No 401(k)$10,000 to a 401(k)
Federal income tax
$13,170
$10,970
Connecticut income tax
$4,975
$4,375
Take-home pay
$73,705
$66,505

The contribution saves $2,800 in income tax, so take-home pay falls by only $7,200.

Salary or hourly pay in Connecticut

For hourly pay, multiply your rate by your weekly hours and by 52. A full-time year is 2,080 hours. The Connecticut minimum wage is $16.94 an hour in 2026, or $35,235 a year full time; it rises each January with the employment cost index. A single full-time worker on $16.94 an hour takes home about $29,509 a year.

If you are fired or laid off, Connecticut employers must pay your final wages by the next business day. If you quit, they are due on the next regular payday.

Why your actual paycheck may differ from this estimate

  • This calculator estimates your tax for the full year. Employers withhold using the Connecticut withholding tables and the code on your Form CT-W4, so each check can be a little higher or lower. Choosing the wrong CT-W4 code is a common cause of a balance due.
  • Credits such as the Connecticut earned income tax credit and property tax credit are claimed when you file, not through your paycheck.
  • If you also work in New York or another state, your Connecticut tax is reduced by a credit for the other state's tax.
  • Social Security and CT Paid Leave stop once your wages pass $184,500, so late-year paychecks of high earners are larger.

How to increase your take-home pay in Connecticut

  • Check your federal withholding with the IRS Tax Withholding Estimator and update your W-4 and CT-W4 after a raise, a new job, marriage or a second job in the household.
  • Use pre-tax benefits such as a 401(k), HSA, FSA and commuter benefits. Each dollar saves federal tax and up to 6.99% Connecticut tax.
  • Contributions to a Connecticut CHET 529 plan are deductible on your Connecticut return, up to $5,000 ($10,000 for joint filers). Enter them under CT Subtractions.

How this calculator works

The calculator estimates your full-year tax and divides it by your pay periods. It uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (Rev. Proc. 2025-32, including the 2025 tax law changes), the Connecticut brackets, personal exemption, personal tax credit, 2% phase-out add-back and recapture tables, the 0.5% CT Paid Leave contribution and the 2026 Social Security wage base. Our results match the worked examples in the Connecticut Office of Legislative Research's 2026 report. For joint filers, enter combined household wages. Results are estimates, not tax advice.

Last reviewed: October 28, 2026.

Connecticut Paycheck Calculator FAQs

How much is $100,000 after taxes in Connecticut?

A single filer earning $100,000 in Connecticut takes home about $73,705 a year in 2026, or $6,142 a month. That is after $13,170 federal income tax, $4,975 Connecticut income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare and $500 CT Paid Leave.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Connecticut?

For a single filer in 2026, total taxes take about 19.4% of a $50,000 salary, 23% of $75,000, 26.3% of $100,000 and 30.1% of $150,000. That includes federal and Connecticut income tax, Social Security, Medicare and CT Paid Leave.

What is the Connecticut state income tax rate?

Connecticut has seven rates from 2% to 6.99%. For single filers, 2% applies to the first $10,000, 4.5% up to $50,000 and 5.5% up to $100,000. Higher earners also lose the benefit of the lower rates through a phase-out and recapture.

How much is $60,000 after taxes in Connecticut?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Connecticut takes home about $47,773 a year in 2026, or $3,981 a month, after $5,020 federal tax, $2,318 Connecticut tax, $4,590 Social Security and Medicare and $300 CT Paid Leave.

What is CT Paid Leave on my paycheck?

CT Paid Leave is Connecticut's paid family and medical leave program. Workers pay 0.5% of wages up to the Social Security wage base ($184,500 in 2026), or $500 on a $100,000 salary. Employers do not pay a share.

Does Connecticut have a standard deduction?

No. Instead Connecticut gives a personal exemption of up to $15,000 for single filers and $24,000 for joint filers, which phases out as income rises, plus a personal tax credit of up to 75% of your tax for lower incomes.

Is a Connecticut salary calculator the same as a paycheck calculator?

For Connecticut take-home pay, yes. Both estimate how much of your pay you keep after taxes and deductions. This calculator works for salaried and hourly workers and shows results per paycheck and per year.

What is the minimum wage in Connecticut in 2026?

The Connecticut minimum wage is $16.94 an hour in 2026, or $35,235 a year for full-time work. It is adjusted every January based on the employment cost index.

How is overtime paid in Connecticut?

Connecticut pays 1.5 times the regular rate for hours over 40 in a workweek. Overtime is taxed as wages, and Connecticut does not allow the federal overtime deduction, so it is fully taxed by the state.

More paycheck and tax calculators

About the author